COMMITTEES

meeting  Committees

SCEDC Executive Committee

(Meet the 3rd Wednesday of each month at 3:30pm)
Bruce Schrader, Board President
The Executive Committee is responsible for the overall 
well-being and direction of the organization.

Wade Weaver, President
Martin Marietta Specialties


Hans Rosebrock, 1st Vice-President
First Energy


Kendall Rieman, 2nd Vice-President
Corghan Colonial Bank


Beth Hannam, Executive Director
SCEDC


Bruce Schrader, Secretary and Past President
Clyde Tool & Die Inc


Jeff Geary, Treasurer
First National Bank


Phil (PJ) Rudolph, Past President
Rudolph-Libbe


SCEDC Finance Committee

(Meets the 2nd Tuesday of every other month at 8:00a.m.)
Jeff Geary, Chr
The Finance Committee is responsible for overseeing the financial well-being of the organization as well as creating the annual budget.

Jeff Geary, Treasurer
First National Bank


Wade Weaver
Martin Marietta Specialties


Kendall Rieman
Corghan Colonial Bank


Beth Hannam
SCEDC



SCEDC Marketing Committee

(Meets 4th Thursday of every other month at 8:30a.m.)
Angie Morelock, Chr
The Marketing Committee is responsible is for creating a brand and economic development marketing plan for Sandusky County.

Angie Morelock – VSCTC


Tom Klein – BAS Ohio


Amanda Pochatko – Terra States


Peggy Courtney – SCCVB


Andrea Gibson – SCEDC Communications Admin.


Beth Hannam – SCEDC Executive Director


Sanford Lubin – Toledo Business Journal


Joshua Randell – – Liamer Media


SCEDC THINK Mfg

(Meets every other month or as needed)
Tim Myers & Beth Hannam, Co-Chrs.
The Workforce Development Committee is in charge of programming and outreach efforts to overcome the barriers to employment and address gaps in the Sandusky County‘s workforce pipeline.

Ted Kastor – Janotta & Herner


Tina Taylor – Terra State Community College


Nancy Lipstraw – Green Bay Packaging


Tim Myers – Century Die LLC


Dianna (Di) Pierce – Whirlpool-Clyde Division


Beth Hannam – SCEDC Executive Director


Jeanne Vanyo – Revere Plastics


Kerrie Carte – WSOS Community Action Commission


Cori Foss – Bishop Hoffman Catholic School


Andrea Gibson – SCEDC Communications Admin.


Jill Simpson – Chamber of Commerce of S.C.


Angie Morelock – Vanguard-Sentinel Career Center


Mike Mullholand – Freeman Company


Barb McNutt – Fremont City Schools


Janet Quaintance – SCJFSC-Ohio Means Jobs


Abby Slemmer – United Way of S.C.


SCEDC Nominating Committee

(Meets two months prior to Annual Investor Meeting)
Phil (PJ) Rudolph, Jr., Chr.
The Nominating Committee is responsible for succession planning of the organization’s officers and board of directors

Beth Hannam – SCEDC Executive Director


Bruce Schrader – Clyde Tool & Die Inc. (Pres.)


Phil (PJ) Rudolph, Jr – Rudolph | Libbe (Past-Pres.)


Ron Schumacher – Terra State Comm. College (Brd)


SCEDC Business Attraction Committee

(Meets the 2nd Monday of every other month at 8:30a.m.)
Phil (PJ) Rudolph, Jr. Chr.
The Business Attraction Committee is responsible is for proactively identifying and pursuing opportunities to attract companies to Sandusky County.

Phil (PJ) Rudolph, Jr. – Rudolph | Libbe


Joe Luzar – Mosser Construction.


Tom Kern – Style Crest Products


Bob Kusmer – S.C. Township Trustees Assoc.C.


Paul Fiser – City of Clyde


Dave Sabo – City of Bellevue


Bob Gross – City of Fremont


Keith Kruse – City of Woodville


Marc Glotzbecker – ;Village of Gibsonburg


Mike Jay – RGP Northwest Ohio


Hans Rosebrock – First Energy


SCEDC Capital Campaign and Strategic Plan Committee

(Meets every other month)
Hans Rosebrock, Chr.
The Capital Campaign & Strategic Plan Committee will oversee the direction of the five-year capital campaign. The Committee is also in charge in setting and monitoring the annual strategic goals for the organization.

Hans Rosebrock – First Energy


Hal Hawk – Crown Battery


Kendall Rieman – Croghan Colonial Bank


Wade Weaver – Martin Marietta


Joe Luzar – Mosser Construction


Beth Hannam – SCEDC


SCEDC BR&E Committee (practitioners)

(Meets 2nd Friday every other month at 8:30 am.)
Beth Hannam, Chr.
The BR&E Committee is collaboration amongst practitioners responsible for keeping one another informed on activities, policies or any other information that will help or hinder the county.

Jim Avery – ClydeScope


Kerrie Carte – WSOS-Community Action Commission


Peggy Courtney – SCCVB


Dave Sabo – City of Bellevue


Andrea Gibson – SCEDC


Marc Glotzbecker – Village of Gibsonburg


Bob Gross – City of Fremont


Beth Hannam – SCEDC


Ben Kenny –  WSOS-Community Action Commission


Keith Kruse – Village of Woodville


Angie Morelock – VSCTC


Janet Quaintance – SCJFSC


Steve Hillard – Terra State Community College


Jill Simpson – Chamber of Commerce of Sand. Co.


John Willey – S.C. Regional Planning


Mike Jay /Chaise Eikenbary – RGP Northwest Ohio


Kristie Bilger – Downtown Fremont


SCEDC By-Laws (Ad-Hoc) Committee

(Reviews every even year)
Mike Winthrop, Chr.
The By-Laws Committee is responsible for reviewing and proposing changes to By-Laws when necessary.

Beth Hannam – SCEDC Executive Director


Mike Winthrop – The Bellevue Hospital (Former President)


Phil (PJ) Rudolph, Jr. – Rudolph/Libbe ( Former President)


George Schrader – Albrechta & Coble Law Firm(Former President)

GIVE US A CALL

419.332.2882

We’d love to talk to you about opportunities for your business here in Sandusky County.

SEND US AN EMAIL

Click here

Ask us anything about what Sandusky County has to offer. We’ll get back to you as soon as we can.

FOLLOW US

facebook  twitter  youtube  linkedin  instagram

See what’s happening in Sandusky County.